[Deleted]
What is the difference between " warranty" and " guaranty"? When buying things, What is the difference between " warranty" and " guarantee"? Thank you!
Jan 29, 2015 1:54 PM
Answers · 5
Well, I just found a web page that says the legal difference is, basically, that a "guarantee" means a promise to give you your money back, while "warranty" means the company has the option of simply fixing the problem; they don't need to give you your money back if they can fix the problem. Now that I think about it, that sounds right. But the important thing is simply to read the actual terms of the warranty or guarantee.
January 29, 2015
Basically, none. Or none that I know of, or none that is important. If you are buying something you need to read the details carefully to know what it covers, but whether it is called a "guarantee" or a "warranty" is not any magic legal code word. It's not as if one were good and the other were bad. In the United States, consumer law is state law so all legal details vary by state. There is also federal consumer law on top of that. There can be technicalities--for example, you can purchase an "extended warranty" on a car, and here what you are purchasing is not actually a "warranty" at all--it is sort of insurance or service contract that is called an "extended warranty" because its purpose is to extend the real warranty.
January 29, 2015
Warranty helps the buyer to get the product repaired or exchange until its wrranty perios/time Guarantee is just said and not legal Here warranty is legal and can help for future is product gets broken I think so
January 29, 2015
