Sonia
What does this sentence mean? "Senior managers undoubtedly demonstrate a commitment to quality." I don't understand what this sentence means. Please help.Why is the noun "commitment" countable here?Don't you think "quality" is just too broad to use and so needed to be more specific?
Jan 29, 2015 2:05 PM
Answers · 6
1
"Commitment" is countable because someone can have multiple commitments. Here the commitment is to quality, but another commitment could be to profitability. "Quality" is fine here. You could make it more specific if you wanted to: product quality, service quality, etc.
January 29, 2015
It means senior managers show(demonstrate) a loyality or dedication(commitment) for best/good products or work (quality) undoubtly means without a doubt or certainly or for sure
January 29, 2015
Oh, thank you, Amul.
January 30, 2015
This is what is known as Management Waffle - it actually conveys very little information but tries to sound impressive about it. What it means is that Senior Managers will not deliver services/goods of inferior quality. But then you would not really want to deal with any management which was committed to delivering poor quality products!
January 29, 2015
