trista
How to remember the words,please feel free to share me,thank you I'm learning English ,but i always can't remember the new words,i don't know how could i do.if you have some good ideas,would you like to share me,please.
Jan 29, 2015 2:10 PM
Answers · 8
2
I would recommend two ways to remember a new word. First: English words often contain a part of the word that may give a clue as to the word's meaning, for example: the word "hopeful" has two parts, "hope" and "ful (full)", so hopeful may mean "full of hope". Second: If you look at the definition of the word in a dictionary, you may or may not understand or remember the word, so I recommend that you read the example sentences and also look at the synonyms (words that have a similar meaning). For example, the word "deleterious" is not used very often, but if you look at the list of synonyms, you will see other words that have a similar meaning such as, "hurtful and destructive". Here is a good example of how to use the two methods. Let's imagine that you read the word "extraneous". First, read the dictionary's definitions and example sentences. Second, look inside the word and you will see "extra.....". Then look at the synonyms and you will see many similar words such as, "additional / nonessential / unnecessary / unrelated / extra." Here is a great online dictionary and thesaurus: http://dictionary.reference.com/
January 29, 2015
Comments about how to write your question... How to remember the words, please feel free to share me, thank you." ..... How can I learn to remember new words. Please feel free to share your suggestions/ideas/recommendations WITH me. [saying ' please feel free to share me' means that different people can share you (the person) [like we might share food with our friends]...... I'm learning English ,but i always can't remember the new words,i don't know how could i do.if you have some good ideas,would you like to share me,please...... I'm learning English, but I can't always remember the new words. I don't know how I could do it. If you have some good ideas, would you like to share them with me, please.
January 29, 2015
Try to reduce number of words you learn per day. If you are learning 10 words now, just make them five. If it will never work reduce to 3. After that you have to use them ever day, I think this is the best place. Try to share new words you learn every day and use those words in conversation. In addition, try to use flash cards, it is the best way to memorize many words with in few seconds. GOOD LUCK
January 29, 2015
1. Learn new words in context. 2, Make a note of any new words you learn 3. Get a flash card programme like Anki (or make your own flash cards) to revise the new words you learn. 4. Try to make new sentences with the new words you have learnt. Of these 1. is the most important.
January 29, 2015
Show more
