[Deleted]
Question Do they have the same meaning? "For the benefit of the country", "for the good of..."
Jan 29, 2015 3:49 PM
Answers · 2
2
Essentially, yes. The more common phrase is "for the good of the country" which is often used when someone does something that they don't personally want to do, but does it anyway. " He personally didn't support raising taxes, but he supported it for the good of the country." "For the benefit of" is used less often. It would mean more that something will just have a positive impact, regardless of personal feelings. Also, it's more often used with "benefit" as the verb. "He believed that higher stock prices would benefit the country."
January 29, 2015
1
It can be ... it all depends on how they word it. In your example yes
January 29, 2015
