Sonia
Is this sentence correct? When I was talking about my dogs I used to have, I wanted to say a sentence like this; "My work schedule was too irregular at that time and my dogs have gotten used to my schedule." Is this sentence correct? I am not sure about "my dogs have gotten". Should it be "had gotten" or "got"?
Jan 29, 2015 4:10 PM
Answers · 4
1
Firstly, the present perfect is definitely wrong here. If you are talking about a time in the past ('was' too irregular) and about dogs that you no longer have, you cannot use the present perfect. The present perfect tells us about the present time. This scenario has nothing to do with the present. As for whether to use the past or the past perfect, it depends on whether the dogs were already used to your schedule when it became irregular (in which case you should use the past perfect) or if they became accustomed to your irregular schedule (in which case you should use the past simple), The sequence of events, and the link between your irregular schedule and the dogs is not clear enough, I'm afraid. If you can explain exactly what happened when, we can suggest the most suitable tense.
January 29, 2015
I'd use had gotten because the sentence is past tense.
January 29, 2015
