[Deleted]
Do Danes use "De" when they are talking to strangers? A friend of mine told me that Danes do not use "De" anymore. I am from Iceland and I never use this polite way when I am talking to strangers, both in Icelandic and Danish.
Jan 29, 2015 6:29 PM
Answers · 11
2
We use "de" as "they in english. Form example "de spiser" which means "they are eating When Danes talk to strangers they just use "du" which means you
January 30, 2015
Just like in Iceland, if someone would use this polite way, people would be surprised.
May 19, 2015
Hi, generally speaking if you're approaching a regular person you would use "Du" or "Dig" as mentioned above it is only when addressing Royalty and old people we would use "De" as it is very formal and would be considered rather strange when used in a normal conversation. Do note "Due" means they as well so if you are referring to a e.g. a couple you would say "De" e.g. They are nice; De er søde.
May 17, 2015
Alright. I think I understand it now. Thank you. :-)
May 12, 2015
However addressing royalty or VERY old persons "De" is used. So it is still in the grammar books :)
May 10, 2015
