Juan
In, on, at I find quite difficult to differentiate between in, on and at. I think there is not an special rule to know which is the right option and it depends a lot on the context. Am I right? Do native people have problems with this too?
Jan 29, 2015 7:23 PM
Answers · 2
1
Native speakers do not have problems with these prepositions as we are used to them. These three prepositions do have rules. You have to learn the basic rules for how to use them. For example we say on-for public transport. "I'm n a bus. I'm on a boat" We say in for a car or a taxi. "I am in a car." We say at to talk about age. "At 18 I started university." I suggest you learn the basic rules and find some exercises to help you practice them.
January 29, 2015
We don't have a problem with these prepositions. I suggest looking up "difference in on at". There are many, many explanations already written about how they are different.
January 29, 2015
