Alex
Reflexive Verbs I'm currently reading Harry Potter and there are some confusing Reflexive Verbs. Per esampio, Harry si sveglió alle cinque... Harry si voltó di scatto I have seen both of these verbs without their accent. Does the accent mean that they are in their reflexive form? Grazie mille, Alex
Jan 29, 2015 8:56 PM
Answers · 5
2
Per esempio, Harry si svegliò alle cinque... Harry si voltò di scatto They are reflexive because they have "si" svegliarsi, voltarsi they have the accent because they are in the past third person singular (he/she). Without the accent they are in the present tense the first person singular ex. Io mi sveglio, io mi alzo.
January 29, 2015
1
Without accents they are in 1st person present, but if there is an accent on the ending O, then it is 3rd person of passato remoto, used very much in the literature. Good example is the verb ANDARE. the passato remoto form is andò, ma this could not be the 1st person present, since it is irregular form vado. So the accent does metter:-)
January 30, 2015
No. The accent means they are in the 3rd person singular of the PASSATO REMOTO.
January 30, 2015
