Jennie
Drop particle? I heard that sometimes if you use 는/은 looks weird so people often drop it. For example, if i say "시간은 있어요" souds like "i have time (but i don't want to spend it with you)", isn't it? So should i say/write correctly, or try to avoid this kind of thing?
Jan 29, 2015 10:19 PM
Answers · 1
2
Hi, Jennie. You must distinguish 이/가 and 은/는. 은/는 is a topic marker and 이/가 is a subject particle. 이/가 is open dropped. 은/는 should not be dropped. "시간 있어요" is short form of "시간이 있어요" "시간이 있어요" just means "I have time" If you say "시간은 있어요", it sounds like "I have time (but ...)" ex) 시간은 있어요. 하지만 돈은 없어요.I have time, but I don't have money. 시간은 있어요. 하지만 같이 있고 싶지 않아요.I have time, but I don't want to spend it with you
January 30, 2015
