Mohammad
I get to, not I got to" - Eric Thomas meaning ?
Jan 29, 2015 10:50 PM
Answers · 6
3
If you 'get to do' something you have the opportunity to achieve an ambition or to do something enjoyable or desirable. If you 'got to do' (more correctly 'have got to do' something) this means that you are obliged to do something. My understanding of the phrase is this: Eric Thomas is a motivational speaker, and I presume that 'I get to, not I got to' is one of the ideals that he wants his listeners to aspire to. It may refer to being a successful and independent person, in business and in life. Successful people get to do what they want to do, rather than what other people tell them they've got to do.
January 29, 2015
1
SuKi has it. Successful people have opportunities: they get to do things. Unsuccessful people have problems: they have got to do things.
January 30, 2015
1
I get to - means you're going to have a chance to do something in the present or future or just in general. (e.g. I get to sleep in every Tuesday now that I don't work. Next week, I get to fly on Virgin Airlines for free!) I got to - means you already did it. (e.g. I got to play a gae with my friends earlier today.) Hope that helps.
January 29, 2015
1
The simple answer is "got" is the simple past tense form and past participle of "to get". If you'd like help with some specific usages of "to get" you are not sure of, then let us know.
January 29, 2015
