Katherine
nossa? Nossa é similar a OMG??
Jan 30, 2015 1:12 AM
Answers · 8
4
As Edna said, the origin of the expression "Nossa!" comes from the expression "Minha Nossa Senhora". Brazil is known as a catholic country and the expression "Minha Nossa Senhora" literally means "My [dear] Our Lady" (referring to the mother of Jesus). So, in this context "Minha Nossa Senhora" and "Oh my God" have similar meanings, because can be used in the same situation. Considering this, in my opinion the short versions "Nossa!" and "OMG" are similar, although not exactly the same. p.s.: - Usually "Nossa" is translated in informal texts as "Wow!". - The literal translation for "Oh my God" is "Ó meu Deus!" or "Meu Deus!", and those are popular expressions too.
January 30, 2015
3
Sim. Creio que "Nossa" seja uma forma reduzida da expressão: "Minha nossa senhora!" que as pessoas usam quando estão assustadas ou impressionadas com algo que viram ou ouviram.
January 30, 2015
1
As far as I know, that's it. OMG used to express shock, excitement, disbelief, etc.
January 30, 2015
Nossa is like to speak our, dear; for example our mistress, My dear friend, Eu quero faser con voce muitas coisas, Eu falo Portugués e Inglés, If you want I teach you many habitual sentences. Where do you come from, my lady?
April 15, 2015
Se quiser aprender português meu e-mail é [email protected] ou skype b-queiroz. hasta luego!
March 15, 2015
Show more
