Davood
is there any difference? Be under control of sth Be in the control of sth
Jan 30, 2015 7:18 AM
Answers · 2
1
Different words and phrases, be they synonyms or not, always have a shade of meaning that distinguishes one from another. The question is whether the difference is worth talking about. In this case, not much. In my mind, "in the control of" sounds somewhat more diabolical.
January 30, 2015
be under the control of smthg or somebody is diff "The villagers were under the control of the warlords." They are opposites under means someone/thing is controling you in means you are the person having control "I am in control of this situation." "I am in control of my car when I am driving."
May 24, 2015
