Iris
What is the percentage of mistakes in this article? Can you check the first text about wedding traditions, please? http://www.russian-women.net/interesting-russian-traditions.shtml I just wonder if English is good in it and if I can use the article for speaking practice.
Jan 30, 2015 8:09 AM
Answers · 8
On the whole it reads OK, but there are many awkward expressions. I only read the section on weddings, but I actually wonder whether even this one section was written by two different people, or if one writer copied and pasted from another writer's work. The first paragraph could well have been written by an American/Russian near-bilingual person. What struck me most about this was the odd choice of phrasing, and the peculiar mixture of formal and informal language. The writer uses several very colloquial expressions which are inappropriate alongside the relatively formal/neutral register of the piece as a whole. This lack of sensitivity to register is typical of near-bilinguals who want to 'show off' their in-depth knowledge of a language. As soon as we get into the second section - after the video - the mistakes suddenly appear. Even in the past, 'struck roots' makes no sense. This is clearly a mistranslation of some kind. Also 'no rehearsals, bridesmaids, flower girls ever took place' and 'invest into' are also clearly wrong. But what is most evident about this section is the typical Russian lack of control over articles and singular/plurals e.g. 'Russian' in line 2, 'table' in line 4, 'a romantic travel' in line 5, and the whole of the last sentence 'Scenic outdoor wedding in romantic and beautiful environment as well as themed wedding are coming into fashion in Russia'. This sentence alone contains at least three such mistakes. To the native-speaker English ear, these errors appear as very elementary indeed.
January 30, 2015
It's mostly fine, and really quite interesting too! I only spotted a small handful of mistakes, only 1 big one. When the article says 'stroke roots', referring to the love locks, I believe it means to say 'struck' or 'took'.
January 30, 2015
Yea it seems good, I didn't read the whole page but from what I read it seems good.
January 30, 2015
