Pedram
I don't understand these sentences, could you please someone explain them? Please discuss about those structure and meaning. Thanks in advance. In spite of many advantage women have made in education and employment, they continue to be at a disadvantage when it comes to pay and promotion. No animal species can survive indefinitely on Earth.
Jan 30, 2015 1:08 PM
Answers · 10
2
We don't usually use the verb "make" with "advantages". I suspect it should be "advances" instead. Although women have made significant advances in education and employment, that is, they have gone to university in greater numbers and become successful in a wider variety of jobs, they still don't receive the same pay as men or get promoted as easily.
January 30, 2015
1
As Rose wrote, the first sentence acknowledges that while women have have achieved success in education and gaining employment, they are not generally compensated the same,as men, nor do they have the same promotion opportunities. The second sentence states that no species of creature on Earth will exist forever. This may suggest that they will evolve into another form of life or that they may die out entirely.
January 30, 2015
The first sentence means:Although women have made some achievement and showed their abilities in education and employment,they still cannot be treated fairly as men in promotion.I hope that the answer could help u !
January 30, 2015
Hello Pedram: I would add the following, concerning the sentence: "No animal species can survive indefinitely on Earth." Although this is declarative sentences, the meaning is not entirely clear due to a lack of specificity. No context is offered for example. Species survival has never been published nor presumed to be "indefinite"; and as a consequence, it cannot be known what the intended meaning is. For example, is the author of the sentence addressing some published assumption that there exists species which are presumed to exist "indefinitely"? To my knowledge, there has never been a published conclusions which presumes that any animal species has survived or will survive "indefinitely". Is it the intended meaning of the author that all species are suffer extinction? That would require clarification. The term "indefinitely" is being used in a generalized context, which deprives the sentence of specific meaning. What specific issue does this statement address? No one knows, for which reason, nobody can determine what this declarative intends to show or inform about. .
January 30, 2015
