Khosro
Which is true? Which of two following phrase is true? In case of 'nothing', please write correct form. Thank you. By growing the civilization and developing the nations, the trend toward disappearance of the gaps between the two opposite sex started. By growing the civilization and developing the nations, the trend towards disappearance of the gaps between the two opposite sex started.
Jan 30, 2015 2:50 PM
Answers · 3
2
"In the growth of the civilization and the development of the nations, the trend toward disappearance of the gaps between the two sexes started." I'd change it like this because your previous structure implied that somebody in particular grew the civilization and developed the nations, which isn't really true. Also, I didn't change this because I can't be sure without context that it's incorrect, but unless you're talking about a specific civilization, you can leave out the "the." And, while correct, this version still seems a little unnecessarily wordy. Here is what I would say: "In the growth of the civilization and the development of the nations, the gaps between the two sexes started to disappear."
January 30, 2015
什么鬼?
January 30, 2015
