Weiyang Luo
Could sb tell me a bit about the use of the word"moot"? I have read some dictionaries but the definitions are too complicated. Could someone give me some examples of the word"moot"and that of "moot point"? Thank you very much in advance.
Jan 30, 2015 3:24 PM
Answers · 2
1
Moot = debatable. so a "moot point" is a topic that is pointless to argue about because it can be debated about for a long time with no resolution or it is not applicable to the topic. In other words; there's no use arguing it. "we should not argue about politics, it's a moot point." or "Discussing the building plans is important, we don't have time to discuss the parking spaces now because it's a moot point (compared to the bigger picture)."
January 30, 2015
1
A moot point is a question that is subject to debate or dispute e.g. 'whether the temperature rise was mainly due to the greenhouse effect was a moot point' Can also mean an irrelevant question or point e.g. 'whether or not the chicken came before is a moot point'
January 30, 2015
