Weiyang Luo
Could sb tell me a bit about the use of the word"moot"? I have read some dictionaries but the definitions are too complicated. Could someone give me some examples of the word"moot"and that of "moot point"? Thank you very much in advance.
Jan 30, 2015 3:34 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hi there! Moot/moot subject, means its (the sentence/point) has lost any relevance. No longer pertains to the subject at hand. Hope this helps!
January 30, 2015
Moot is not a common word in everyday vocabulary, but is basically means something is debatable, or hypothetical. 'A moot point' is basically any subject or argument that there isn't a true answer to. Two people may have totally different opinions, and both are correct. A moot point is an abstract concept, so there really isn't a right or wrong answer.
January 30, 2015
