Yujia Wong
What does “VS” exactly mean in English?
Jan 30, 2015 3:56 PM
Answers · 4
1
You don't give me a context,but usually this means "versus" which is Latin for "against" and it is used to describe sporting events when two teams are playing each other,for example Liverpool vs Arsenal means those teams will be playing against each other.
January 30, 2015
By the way... you might hear "versus" mistakenly used as a verb (and back-conjugated to "verse" or "versed"). It's not good to copy our horrible mistakes, but knowing this native error might save you a little confusion in the future.
January 30, 2015
It can also mean to compare against. For example: "The benefits of exercise vs not exercising".
January 30, 2015
Versus It mean competition between two Like Samsung vs apple Ios vs android Rock vs kane
January 30, 2015
