Yujia Wong
What are the differeces among odd ,weird, strange,eccentric and bizarre?
Jan 30, 2015 3:59 PM
Answers · 8
2
'Odd', 'weird' and 'strange' are, in my opinion, synonymous. Bizarre is almost the same but used less frequently in speaking. Use it to emphasize how weird/strange/odd something is. For example: "To see a ghost once is strange, but 5 times is just downright bizarre". 'Eccentric' is almost exclusively used to describe a person who is out of the ordinary...they may dress differently and have strange habits, for example. It still means strange, but usually refers to a person. I hope that helps :)
January 30, 2015
1
Nancy, you've already got plenty of answers about the words, so can I tell you something else? Your question should be this: 'What are the differences between these words?' I think there must be a grammar book somewhere in China which is misleading students into thinking that 'among' must always be used when you are talking about three or more elements. Even advanced learners, who write otherwise faultless English, seem to believe that this is the case. In fact, if you distinguishing between elements individually, as you are here, the correct word is 'between', not 'among'. Whether you are asking us the difference between two or twenty things, the preposition is always 'between'.
January 30, 2015
1
They all mean basically the same thing, but with different emphasis on just how strange something is. Bizarre is at the opposite end of the spectrum to odd, with the others fitting somewhere in between.
January 30, 2015
1
Odd is something that is different than usual. So if your mom always uses her left hand to iron clothes, if you saw her use her right hand it would be odd. Weird is like odd but a stronger word, it also has negative feelings. "That kid is weird, he eats dirt"(He is weird because no one else eats dirt) or "I saw a dog with 3 legs, it was weird"(Because dogs normally have 4 legs) Strange is unusual or surprising in a way hat is unsettling or hard to understand. "Children ask the strangest questions" Eccentric is where someone is acting weird or odd, they aren't acting normal."Ever since Jimmy fell down the stairs he's been acting eccentric" And bizarre is the highest form of weird. "I had a dream where cows were flying and fish talked..It was really bizarre.."
January 30, 2015
