Lihyang
What's the difference? I've been to ~vs I visited~ When we are holding a conversation about travel. Which phrase do we use? I've been to a country. vs I visited a country.
Jan 30, 2015 4:19 PM
Answers · 4
4
When you use "I visited", you must tell us when. It's talking about the past. "I've been to..." means it happened sometime in your life experience. You don't indicate the time of the action when you use present perfect. It has nothing to do with sounding casual or formal. Both forms are standard, common English.
January 30, 2015
"Visited" may also suggest that your stay in the other country was relatively short and had a specific purpose..whereas "been to" is a bit more ambiguous and could have an indefinite period of time.
January 30, 2015
It is basically the same thing. But, if you want to sound more casual, you'd probably say, "I've been to."
January 30, 2015
