Angie
Collocations I have problems with collocations and I would like you to help me those are the collocations and i dont know how it is the correct answer common mental strong vivid lasting stimulating wide burning (nouns) impression imaginations desire range environment sense power influence. I hope someone can help me.
Jan 30, 2015 6:47 PM
Answers · 5
2
For example, here are the top search results for 'common' common + Singular Noun (16,000,000) common sense (2,300,000) common stock (1,600,000) common law (1,400,000) common ground (580,000) common cause (530,000) common practice (480,000) common site (470,000) common interest (400,000) common name (400,000) common problem (380,000) common use (360,000) common knowledge (330,000)
January 30, 2015
2
These sound best to me. common-sense mental-power strong-influence. vivid-imaginations lasting-impression stimulating-environment wide-range burning-desire
January 30, 2015
2
This is an AMAZING tool: http://flax.nzdl.org/greenstone3/flax?a=fp&sa=library It's a search engine of collocations from spoken corpora... See this page >> web phrases >> put your word in the search box and see what comes up. It's not useful for ALL purposes but two good uses are: 1) with an adjective (e.g. cautious) and you want to see what preposition goes with it most often (Is it cautious about, cautious of, cautious with, etc) 2) to differentiate between similar words e.g. automate vs automatic -- where the difference is more about how expert users combine the word, when you already basically know the meaning but need to differentiate If you google "FLAX library collocations" -- you'll see other uses of this on teaching / learning websites. It's a very user-friendly and excellent (open source!) online tool
January 30, 2015
