Desiree
Put a dumper What does put a dumper mean? Thanks in advance!
Jan 30, 2015 6:48 PM
Answers · 4
3
I think you mean "Put a damper". This is an idiom made from the word "damp" or a little wet. It comes from water dampening fire. The idiom means when an exciting/fun event is ruined or made less fun by another bad event. Example: "the rainstorm really put a damper on the picnic" Example 2: "John told us he had lost his job, which put a damper on the celebrations."
January 30, 2015
1
I agree with Kari - the phrase is "put a damper on [something]". The [something] is usually a plan or a good mood. Other similar expressions are "to throw a wet blanket on (plans)" or "to rain on (someone's) parade". In these extra examples, someone performs the action - it's not a case of bad luck or circumstance.
January 30, 2015
A similar one to the aforementioned idiom is, "Who took the jam out of your doughnut"?
June 23, 2015
