Jonathan Castle
When do you use te and when do you use tu in Spanish? For example, why do I say a que te dedicas but also say tu que piensas? Why not tu que dedicas or que te piensas? Thanks!
Jan 30, 2015 7:25 PM
Answers · 7
2
The pronoun "tú" is the subject of the sentence in Spanish. Therefore in the sentence "¿Tú qué piensas?" "tú" is the person performing the action, pensar (think). In "¿A qué te dedicas?" that "te" is not the subject of the sentence, it is part of the verb. The infinitive is not "dedicar" but "dedicarse" and that "se" transforms into "me, te, se, nos, os, se" according to the person: Yo me dedico, tú te dedicas, él se dedica, nosotros nos dedicamos, vosotros os dedicais, ellos se dedican... The subject in that same sentence is left out, but if it was there it'd be "Tú". So you can say ¿Tú a qué te dedicas? Because the person who performs the action of the verb is also "tú"
January 30, 2015
verbo pensar: ¿tú qué piensas? para escribir la pregunta, necesitamos saber a qué persona le preguntamos. En este caso "tú". verbo dedicarse: se conjuga así: yo me dedico, tu te dedicas, él se dedica, nosotros nos dedicamos, vosotros os dedicáis, ellos se dedican. Forma de realizar la pregunta: ¿A qué te dedicas? o también: ¿Tú, a qué te dedicas?
February 2, 2015
ejemplo fácil. Misma idea pero uso diferente de "te" y "tu" 1.- ¿TU, que trabajo tienes? 2.- ¿ A que TE dedicas? _________________ 1.- ¿como TE llamas? 2.-¿ cual es TU nombre? Asi de fácil!!!!!
January 30, 2015
1. Te, me, se, lo, la, les = object pronoun > te digo (i tell you); no me digas! (don't tell me!); dámelo!! (gove me it!/ give it to me), no lo tengo (i dont have it) 1.1. However, te, me, se are also reflexive pronouns - these also work with reflexive verbs: banarse > me baño (i bathe myself); ¿Te bañaste hoy? (you bathe *yourself* today? 2. Tú, yo, èl, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes = Subject pronoun > tu eres un chavo, tu eres profesor (you are a boy/teacher) Understand?
January 30, 2015
