BaronBill
How do you say "self-employed" or "I own my own business" in Mandarin? How do you say "self-employed" or "I own my own business" in Mandarin?
Jan 30, 2015 10:04 PM
Answers · 4
3
我觉得中国大陆的日常语言中,很少用“自我雇佣”或“自雇”(self-employed)这类说法,这么说显得翻译腔很重。形容这种个人状态较为正式的词是“自由职业”。 own my own business 最直接的对应说法当然是“自己做生意”或“做自己的生意”。但是,不可不知,最有代表性的日常语言是“自己当老板”(= have own business, self-employed as well)。在大陆,你说任何一个人是“老板”,通常都带有某种褒奖的意思。
January 31, 2015
self-employed means 自己雇用自己, or 自雇 for short I own my own business. 1. 我拥有自己的生意。 2. 我自己做生意。 either of them is correct.
January 30, 2015
I best way to say is 自己给自己打工 I own my own business means 个体经营 自己经营 or you can say 我是自由职业工作者 I work on a freelance basis.
January 30, 2015
