Farat
what is the meaning of this. "rain poured down in sheets" I understand some words, but, I don´t understand something words, for example "poured" and "sheets" I put in the traductor but does not give me a definite translation the phrase and the two words, please somebody help me.
Jan 31, 2015 1:37 AM
Answers · 3
5
"Rain poured down in sheets" is just an idiomatic expression that means "it rained very hard." "Pour" is the opposite of "trickle," meaning there is a large volume of water flowing. For "in sheets" - think of a large amount of water falling in a continuous stream - Doesn't it look like a "sheet"? So this expression just means "llovió duro".
January 31, 2015
Traductor means translator in spanish 心灵的窗口
March 30, 2015
“pour” means making of large and continuous flow . "sheet" is to describe things as slabby or platy while phrase“in sheets" means large amounts or being on a large scale.One thing confuse me is the word "traductor".
January 31, 2015
