AbdulRahman
what's the fast way to earn more vacabulary in English ?? I mean that ,, How did native English children get the new words ??
Jan 31, 2015 6:15 AM
Answers · 5
1
Indeed, Dan Smith is correct because English children don't watch cartoon, films or any other books for different languages with ex-ordinary to count how many vocabularies they have remembered in their entire life without mistakes as computer memory space in order to computer software very well-known yet more than any other foreigners, all are typical language teachers or bilingual quality, because Dan Smith is American definitely knowing his country so much more than any other foreigners. Let's celebrate it. la~~~
February 1, 2015
1
http://www.economist.com/blogs/johnson/2013/05/vocabulary-size Average native test-takers of age 4 already know 5,000 words Average native test-takers of age 8 already know 10,000 words Most adult native test-takers range from 20,000–35,000 words Adult native test-takers learn almost 1 new word a day until middle age Foreign test-takers learn 2.5 new words a day while living in an English-speaking country So there you have it. It just isn't "fast." We learn one or two new words a day.
January 31, 2015
1
For me, what makes a word "stick" is my NEEDING that word MYSELF in conversation. I was trying to tell someone about the blizzard, and wanted to say that our new snowblower worked well. I NEEDED the Spanish words "nevasca" (blizzard) and "quitanieves" (snow-removal machine). I don't think I'll forget them. I was trying to tell someone about the fox kit (baby fox) I saw this summer. I NEEDED the words "zorro" (fox) and "cachorro" (cub). I don't think I'll forget them. Native English-speaking children pick up a huge vocabulary just by talking to people, long before they start reading. Adult English speakers who have a large vocabulary usually learn it by being avid readers, often starting around age 9 or 10. I don't think systematic memorization of word lists is helpful, but of course if you have an exam coming you do what you need to do.
January 31, 2015
1
Continue to reading and watching film English subtitles I suppose.
January 31, 2015
so you think the best way is living in a native English country :)
February 1, 2015
