Daniel
Indirect questions and subject question words Hello dear English knowers Working through Longman's Adv. Grammar one thing appears to be not quite clear: 1) On one hand, for indirect questions we use a statement word order: How long will I have to wait? Can you tell me how long I will have to wait? 2) On the other, subject question words (what, which, who) can be both the subject and the object of a verb, which reflects on the word order again THE QUESTION IS, who to do I formulate an indirect question in this case? a) Who invited Jack? (who - subject) Can you tell me who invited Jack? b) Who did Meryl invite? (who - object) Can you tell me who Meryl did invite? <-> this is where I stuck. Spasibo!
Jan 31, 2015 8:22 AM
Answers · 3
2
Here are the correct answers: Who invited Jack? Can you tell me who invited Jack? (Yes, this is perfectly correct. The simple subject-question order doesn't use an inversion.) Who did Meryl invite? Can you tell me who Meryl invited? (No need for an extra auxiliary - did - if the object question is tucked into an indirect question.)
January 31, 2015
