neofight78
что-то или нечто что-то and нечто can both be translated as "something", what's the difference between the two? Are they interchangeable or is there some difference in their usage or meaning?
Jan 31, 2015 1:07 PM
Answers · 8
2
Also we can say: Что-то около того. (Approximately) But it cannot be said Нечто около того. I think that the meaning if the word что-то is wider than that of the word нечто.
January 31, 2015
2
Yes, что-то and нечто have the same meaning. But they are not totally interchangeable. For example: Он что-то вспомнил. But saying Он нечто вспомнил - is gramatically correct, but sounds weird, instead it is better to say Он вспомнил нечто такое, что...
January 31, 2015
1
нечто denotes something more concrete thing or action что-то - just something
January 31, 2015
1
I think you’d understand the difference better if you look at the translation of the film ‘The thing from another world’ (Нечто из иного мира), as you see it сould be translated as ‘Что-то из иного мира’ as well, but the movie is about an extraordinary strange creature and нечто here describes that ‘creature’(the thing) better than ‘что-то’ does. The title ‘Что-то из иного мира’ wouldn’t give such an effect of unusualness.
January 31, 2015
1
Here are a couple of interchangeable examples: Он что-то увидел (you can't use нечто here) Он увидел нечто такое.. (implies emotional context, but can be replaces by что-то) Она сказала, что приготовила что-то интересное (you can't use нечто here) Она сказала, что приготовила нечто такое, что может заинтересовать (implies emotional context, but can be replaces by что-то) Что-то около того Нечто подобное (нечто can be replaced by что-то) Everything above means that Leonid is right to say: "the meaning of the word что-то is wider than that of the word нечто"
January 31, 2015
Show more
