---
Грамматика русского языка I'm wondering if there is a difference between "смочь" and "мочь". смочь = will be able to мочь = able to Just it? or Is there some differences...?
Jan 31, 2015 3:46 PM
Answers · 4
4
мочь is an imperfective verb, i.e. it is for a continuous or recurrent action. Imperfective verbs can be in the past, present and future tenses. смочь is a perfective verb, it is for an action that has happened or/and is completed or/and has only one occurrence. Perfective verbs can be in the past and the future tenses, but never in the present. If I may, I would suggest to look up the verbal aspects in Russian, perfective and imperfective verbs.
January 31, 2015
1
могу - в смысле умею, имею нужные навыки, но не факт, что буду делать. смогу - в смысле точно сделаю, преодолею препятствия если потребуется и сделаю. могу - to have the ability to do something but it does not mean any intention for doing. смогу - to be able & to intend. я могу (I am able), но не смогу (will have no time for example). Ты можешь дотянуться до полки? Да могу. Ты сможешь встретить меня в аэропорту? Нет не смогу. Я буду занята.
February 1, 2015
