[Deleted]
why every year super bowl commercials makes many headlines? i just can`t get the place or importance of it in America culture.
Jan 31, 2015 5:51 PM
Answers · 4
2
In the old days, TV advertisers were assured of a big audience because almost everyone watched TV and there were only a few shows to watch. Now, between the Internet and hundreds of cable and satellite channels. there are very few programs that bring in audiences as big as the Super Bowl. This makes them very effective places to advertise--and makes it some of the most expensive advertising time there is. Advertisers pay over USD $4 million for a 30-second ad. Because it is so expensive and so important, advertisers go all out to produce THE very best, most compelling, most entertaining ads they possibly can. It is a showcase for the best possible advertising work. And because the ads are so good and so well done, people are interested in them just for themselves.
January 31, 2015
2
This is an interesting question. The most important reason to me is that American are the masters of advertisings. Thus, if you support a sport in EEUU, it will be known worldwide. This is if we take into account commercials!! In Spain, we are soccer, tennis, basketball and F1 fans, because of we have professional players in these sports, on the contrary in the USA, they are masters. For example, If they didn´t make commercials I wouldn´t know American Football.
January 31, 2015
