Alina
"se organizan" or "se organiza" "También se organiza una feria donde los presentes pueden comprar recuerdos de su patrono y otras artesanías." what does mean "los presentes" in this sentence? It´s like "presents/gifts" or smth else? Can we say "Las festividades que se organiza en su honor..." and "También se organizan una feria..."?
Jan 31, 2015 6:50 PM
Answers · 10
2
It depends on the subject of the sentence. If you can speak English, you can think of this "se" as a kind of passive (in Spanish they're called "pasiva refleja"). In the sentence "se organiza una fiesta", "una fiesta" is the subject, so the verb must be in 3d person singular. If it were "se organizan fiestas", the subject would be plural (and the verb too).
January 31, 2015
"los presentes" is similar to " the people who attend". Im this case the people who attend the fair Las festividades que se organiza en su honor (incorrect) Las festividades que se organizan en su honor (correct) También se organizan una feria (incorrect) También se organiza una feria (correct)
January 31, 2015
Las personas que asisten a un evento. A synonym: "Los participantes"
January 31, 2015
"También se organiza (singular) una feria (singular) donde los presentes (people attending) pueden comprar recuerdos de su patrono y otras artesanías." "Las festividades (PLURAL) que se organiza (SINGULAR) en su honor..." THAT'S WRONG "También se organizan (PLURAL) una feria (SINGULAR)" THAT'S WRONG.
February 2, 2015
