posomily
Is this sentence right? Looks after baby and does housework tires she every day.
Feb 1, 2015 8:37 AM
Answers · 6
2
I think you wanted to make the sentence like this: Housework and looking after the baby tire her every day. I'm not sure this sentence is perfect in grammar, though. lol I'm not English native speaker. The verb 'tire' is being used transitively.
February 1, 2015
2
She looks after the baby and does the house work. She gets tired every day.
February 1, 2015
Is the 'tire' can be a verb in that sentence? 'tires' somebody, can I use it like this?
February 1, 2015
No, and I can't correct it because I don't know what you are trying to say. Do you mean she gets tired every day from housework and caring for the baby?
February 1, 2015
