Iris
How do I distinguish between the two meanings? I always feel confused about the word "drug" as it can mean both an illegal substance and a medicine. Can I only guess that from the context?
Feb 1, 2015 9:33 AM
Answers · 7
1
Yes, you can only tell from the context.
February 1, 2015
1
"A drug is anything, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals." Some drugs can be dangerous if taken improperly, and so these drugs are regulated by governments. If one acquires these regulated drugs without following the regulation (law) then they are called "illegal drugs."
February 1, 2015
We say drug companies to mean pharmaceutical companies in the UK too. Drug companies is more informal.
February 1, 2015
Thank you, Julia.Yes, this makes it a little bit easier. Are "drug companies" for pharmaceutical companies also only used in American English?
February 1, 2015
Context and co-text is important with this word. Obviously if used with 'addiction' for example, the meaning is obvious. A point to note is that 'drug' used in the medicinal context is more common in American English. In British English we use words such as medication, medicine, tablets, pills etc. Hope that helps.
February 1, 2015
