Sonia
Meaning of Necessarily Would you please tell me what "necessarily" means here? Some other words that are interchangeable would be helpful to me. a) Sometimes when you are asking sales people an opinion, a lot of times you don't know what's necessarily going on in their head. b) You will get a variety of answers and it doesn't mean that that answer is correct necessarily.
Feb 1, 2015 10:47 AM
Answers · 8
1
a) Sometimes when you are asking sales people an opinion, a lot of times you don't know what's necessarily going on in their head. This means that you might know what's going on, but you might not. b) You will get a variety of answers and it doesn't mean that that answer is correct necessarily. This means that you can't be sure that the answer is correct. Note that 'necessarily' always occurs in a negative sentence: This isn't necessarily the case You can't necessarily be sure. They won't necessarily tell you the truth. We use this expression in situations where we want to say that you cannot automatically presume that something is the case. If a salesman tells you that his product is the best one on the market, this doesn't necessarily mean that it's true. It might be true, but it might not.
February 1, 2015
1
Hi Sonia. A - is talking about what the sales assistant is thinking about at the time they are serving you. So you can also say 'a lot of time, you just do not know what they are thinking.' B - means that there may be many answers to a question, all of which may be correct in some way, but then again all of them may be incorrect in some way. If the answer to a question depends on personal opinion, rather than fact it isn't necessarily correct.
February 1, 2015
1
A compulsion, requirement, result of necessity. "Sometimes when you are asking sales people an opinion, a lot of times you don't know WHAT THEY ARE THINKING OF," "You will get a variety of answers and it doesn't mean that THE ANSWERS YOU RECEIVE HAVE TO BE CORRECT." Think of "necessary." Something is said to be necessary when it is required, or should be required. For example, "in order to breath, we it is necessary that there is air." "Air is a necessity." "Some species of life do not necessarily require air to live because they do not have lungs."
February 1, 2015
Hello Sonia: Although the subject is addressed well in these answers, perhaps a little more will also help. NECESSARILY is used to show that one idea is directly related to another. As Su Ki indicates, just because a salesman tells you something, it is not, "of necessity" that you are being told the truth or being told what is factually so. REQUISITE is the word that I find most commonly associated in meaning with "necessarily". Daniel referred to this with his mention of "requirement". Let's look at some sample sentences for clarity, because it is common in English to hear or read the phrase like "it is not necessarily so that....etc." It can be understood to mean that It---Does---Not---Logically----or---Factually----Follow-----As---A---Conclusion. It is not necessarily true that because I believe in defending my home, that I am a strong advocate for violence generally as a solution to problems. It is not necessarily true that either a British, Australian, Canadian or American "accent" is preferable. It is not necessarily true that a "language partner" seeking a "friend" can be a good teacher of English for you.
February 1, 2015
