Zhenia
osiedle What does it mean the word "osiedle" in Polish? It must me connected with "ulica" and "plac" but I can't choose the appropriate word. I found next explanation: nieduże skupisko budynków miejskich lub wiejskich But how to say in one word?
Feb 1, 2015 11:14 AM
Answers · 4
1
Depending on the context it could be translated as: estate, settlement, neighborhood. Usually, 'osiedle' refers to a housing estate which is a group of homes and other buildings built together as a single development. In cities 'osiedla' usually have names like Osiedle Stefana Batorego in Poznań. It comes from the verb 'osiedlać/zasiedlać' (to settle). It's related to 'siedlisko' (dwelling, habitat, abode) coming from the verb 'siedzieć' (to sit). Colloquially we tend to say 'siedzę w domu' (I am sitting at home) when we mean 'I am at home'.
February 2, 2015
Its' like district but smaller. Neighborhood.
February 2, 2015
