Pineapple
prophecy what does prophecy mean in these sentences? does it mean "containing a message"? "The act of writing in Blake’s creative process is connected to the idea of prophecy" "By obviously contradicting himself, Blake conceived a revolutionary prophetic voice that not only questioned the status quo but also encouraged readers of his work to be revolutionaries themselves and to question the authority of his own prophesies."
Feb 1, 2015 11:53 AM
Answers · 3
When we use the word prophecy in modern terms we tend to be talking about predictions for the future.
February 1, 2015
A prophesy can be a message, specifically "a DIVINE message FROM GOD." A "prophet" can mean a person who is in touch with the divine, and is a channel through messages from the divine reach humanity. I think that's what is meant here. A prophecy MAY contain predictions about the future--often large-scale apocalyptic visions of the end of the world, as in the Book of Daniel (Old Testament) or Revelations (New Testament), so "prophecy" has also come to mean "prediction."
February 1, 2015
The original meaning of prophecy:the ability to say what is going to happen in the future.And I think here prophecy means the prediction which tells one'fate.
February 1, 2015
