loulou703
what does "by itself"here mean? She was perched, fully clothed, on the edge of the open toilet seat, feeling stupid and helpless, and constantly looking at her watch. It would all have been redeemed, even translated into excitement, had there been some grim-faced Walter Matthau in a trench coat, his hand in a gun-swollen pocket, or some wild-eyed Anthony Perkins in a turtleneck, his itching strangler's hands clenching and unclenching— someone glamorous and terrifying at any rate—waiting for her outside in the hall, if she had been sitting in panic searching for another way out. But of course if that were the case, there would also be a cool and desperate Cary Grant or Burt Lancaster sliding along the walls of another hallway, waiting for Walter to show himself. And that by itself, she thought mournfully, feeling somehow terribly put upon, would have been enough.2.what does terribly put upon"mean?
Feb 1, 2015 1:49 PM
Answers · 1
'That by itself' means the simple fact of having a hero character waiting to save her. As for 'put upon', it's hard to say without more context about what's going on here. If you feel 'put upon' it can mean that people are expecting too much of you.
February 1, 2015
