Rafael
Why was 点 used in this sentence? 不 饿 ? 好 吧 , 那 你 少 吃 点 。(The translation given by the site was : You are not hungry?OK, then eat less.)
Feb 1, 2015 2:07 PM
Answers · 7
I shouldn't have said that
February 8, 2015
I don't think so. Personally, I agree with three other guys. Here 点 is a measure word which is short for 一点 and it means a little, a bit, tiny amount. Here 少 is a verb which means reduce or weaken or make it less. So definitely the translation" Eat less" is correct. Besides, ”只吃了一点点“means eat a little. I'm should have said that, but Bear234's English is just not as good as his Chinese. e.g. 喝点水(drink a little) 多做一点工作而已,没什么大不了(Just a little extra work. It's no big deal.)
February 8, 2015
oh i see , now i understand . Thx!
February 1, 2015
then eat a little. NOT eat less. 少吃点 = 少吃一点 = eat a little 少 + verb + (一)点 means do something action a little 少吃点 少喝点 少玩点 少睡点 etc
February 1, 2015
In fact "少吃点" shall be "吃少点" in relativly formal speeching "吃少点" = "吃(eat)" "少点(less)“ In chinese sometimes “点” is equal to "些" , and “少些” shall be translated into "less" in English Hope my answer will be helpful =D
February 1, 2015
Show more
