emar
trick tip When the teacher addresses the class , sometimes she says she has a tip or a trick ? What´s the difference? another word for the same idea? Thanks
Feb 1, 2015 4:54 PM
Answers · 4
1
Here's a tip: remember that the meaning of the word "cosine" is "the sine of the complement." Here's a trick: the number of letters in each word of the sentence "Now I need a drink--alcoholic, of course" give you the digits of pi to seven places."
February 2, 2015
1
A 'tip' is a piece of advice. A 'trick' is cunning shortcut or an ingenious way of doing something. If I tell you a 'trick' - such as an incredibly easy way to remember irregular verbs* - it is a tip, but a very clever one that will save you time and effort, and will work every time. * By the way - there isn't one!
February 1, 2015
In the context of your question, trick can also mean an especially effective method to accomplish a task (or learn a concept) which uses less energy and/or time than conventional methods.
February 1, 2015
Tip is like simple advice that can help you. For example "my son wants to be a singer, can you give him some tips?" Trick is something that you can confuse someone with. Like "my mother locked me in the room I'm gonna make a trick so I can get out!"
February 1, 2015
