Yusuf
Book presentation I have to present in the english class a drama called Hamlet which is written by Shakespeare. Do anyone have any tips of how to present a book, and how should I talk about the story without telling or mention something that will happen at the end of the story?
Feb 1, 2015 5:08 PM
Answers · 6
1
"Hamlet" is a stage play, a drama, not a "book." It is difficult--have you already read it? In the English-speaking world, it is so famous that almost everyone knows the basic story so I would NOT worry about "spoilers." In the U.S. everyone knows that it is, in the words of a song, "Some great Shakespearean scene Where a ghost and a prince meet, And everything ends in mincemeat." Since your profile shows you are from Denmark, there is an interesting angle. The full title is «The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark,» and takes place in the castle of Elsinore--now known as Kronborg Castle in Helsingør. The principles of any presentation are: 1) Know your audience. 2) Rehearse. Even if you plan to speak from notes, take the time to read your whole presentation aloud one through--if possible, with a friend listening. 3) "Tell them what you are going to say; then say it; then tell them what you've said." 4) A familiar format for any short presentation is an introduction; three main points; and a conclusion. 5) Make it personal and tell about what the play means to you, BUT try to support your opinions with facts. Here is a famous painting of a scene from Hamlet: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:John_Everett_Millais_-_Ophelia_-_Google_Art_Project.jpg
February 2, 2015
1
Discuss the themes of the book - moral corruption, revenge, mortality Talk about the characters in the story - their personalities and how it affects their decisions in the play Perhaps discuss society's attitude towards the play, how could it be interpreted by other people? Perhaps discuss YOUR attitude/ opinion In order to avoid giving too much away, just give a short and sweet version - do not divulge the end of the play or any major plot points!
February 1, 2015
1
You could almost make a presentation on the subject of "famous lines from Hamlet that have become well-known sayings in English." Here are a few. Often they have gotten completely separated from their actual meaning in the play, but people say them anyway. "Something is rotten in Denmark." People will say this of any bad smell, meaning it is so bad that it can be smelled from thousands of miles away! It's a misquotation of "Something is rotten in the state of Denmark." "The play's the thing." "Alas, poor Yorick. I knew him, Horatio." (Often misquoted as "I knew him WELL, Horatio.") "The lady doth protest too much, methinks." "Speak the speech trippingly on the tongue." (Slight misquotation and shortening of the correct line, "Speak the speech, I pray you, as I pronounced it to you, trippingly on the tongue.") "Very like a whale." "A hit, a very palpable hit." "Good night, sweet Prince, and flights of angels sing thee to they rest!"
February 2, 2015
1
Here's one presentation of the most famous speech from Hamlet, the soliloquy, "To be, or not to be." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsrOXAY1arg
February 2, 2015
