sarasoars
Does this word mean princess? Hi, The word is in an image, I see the word princess but there is something after it, so I don't understand. http://store1.up-00.com/2015-02/1422814542371.png [img]http://store1.up-00.com/2015-02/1422814542371.png[/img] here is the full sentence for better understanding http://store2.up-00.com/2015-02/1422815073871.png [img]http://store2.up-00.com/2015-02/1422815073871.png[/img] Thanks
Feb 1, 2015 6:29 PM
Answers · 7
2
您好。非常感谢您对中文的兴趣!“公主范儿”中的“公主”是princess的意思,而“范儿”是一个比较特殊的词,尤其是写出了口语化的“儿”。“范儿”的意思有点像GANGNAM STYLE里面的“style”,是一种“气质”、“性格”、“习惯特点”。这里“公主范儿”的意思大概就是前面的”高贵冷艳"了——一个“公主”的“范儿”不就是高高在上、不喜欢搭理人吗。 Hi. Thank you for your interest in Mandarin! Here 公主 does mean "princess" while "范儿" means "style", which is like a "personality".
February 1, 2015
1
It means the style of priencess. Just remember it as elegant and petty would be OK~ The style also very sweet, but not "cold"~It's just like sweet gril style with elegant. I think "cold" would be better to describe another word "女王范儿" The same way to use it as “XX范儿“ You could use this word to describe clothes' style. eg: 这条裙子好有公主范儿啊! 我适合穿甜美的、公主范儿的衣服。 And describe a person' style or aura. eg : 她可有公主范儿啦!
February 2, 2015
