[Deleted]
I'm so confused I have a question. In indonesian there are lot of little words I don't understand : kok, loh, mah, gih, deh, sih, toh Can someone help me ? I know that gih it's when you want someone to do something like ''tidur dulu gih'' when do I have to use kok, sih, deh, toh ?? kamu kenapa sih aku pengen deh..
Feb 1, 2015 7:34 PM
Answers · 7
2
If "kok" is at the end, it has a different use. It is often combined with "only" or "just" (hanya/saja/aja/cuma) Kok kamu marah sih? Aku cuma/hanya bercanda kok Why are you angry? I am just kidding. for "mah", i think it's like "sih" in this way: Kalau saya sih lebih suka warna biru./ Kalau saya mah lebih suka..... As for me, I like blue more. "sih" is more common to use in all Indonesia's area. But "mah" i think it is used more in West Java (Bandung, Tasikmalaya,etc) and most jakarta "to/toh/tho" It is actually like the word "kan". It is very common in Central Java, especially the ones who speak Javanese. It is most likely, maybe most of the time, used in questions, therefore the intonation is up. Kamu suka nonton TV to? Kamu udah sarapan kan? They are the same use. You like watching TV, don't you? You have had breakfast, haven't you? "Deh" 'deh' often emphasises that something is true. Iya deh/oke deh.. => Alright then this one is different, but it barely has a meaning Kalau kamu mau aku juga mau (deh) If you want it, I want it too, really I hope this will help you Ririe.. If you have another question then let me know yaa
February 6, 2015
2
Yes, indeed Ririe.. It's hard to be understood when you're not a native speaker. But since you are eager to learn Indonesian, I will try to help you and explain the best I can, okay :) Kok, sih, kan,dong, deh, mah, lho/loh, to/toh/tho, gih, They are called "Emotive particles". And yes, they are very informal. Emotive particles are very often used in combination. Often you can roughly identify what each particle means in the sentence. But in many other cases you can’t really say what each one means – you can just see that the combination makes the sentence sound smooth and natural. "sih" sih on questions is very common. It tends to make the asker sound not really keen to get an answer. This softens many questions, by making them sound less abrupt. Please note, the intonation is very important in emphasizing the meaning. But I only can show you in speaking of course, hahaha Example: Rumahmu di mana sih? Where is your house anyway? With a slight change in the intonation, it will give a different impression: this is said to someone who is acting arrogantly: Siapa sih lu?! => Who do you think you are? Apa sih maumu?! => What the hell do you want?! Another change in the intonation implies a matter of fact like explanatory tone. Eh, mau pergi makan ya? Tapi aku udah makan sih. Hey, you guys wanna grab some food? but actually I already have eaten. Or Mamaku ngasi aku duit lagi. Padahal aku nggak butuh sih. My mom gave me money again. The thing is, I don't really need it. Sometimes it is used for agreement, like: Iya bener sih... => That's true, though "KOK" It is mainly to say "why", like the informal way to say "kenapa" Kok kamu jahat sih sama ku? Why are you mean to me? ("sih" doesn't really have any meaning here") Sometimes, it also suggests a situation when you are surprised, like to say "How come??" Kok bisa jadi masalah (sih)?! How come it's a problem?? +++ to be continued +++
February 6, 2015
those words are indeed tricky to master when you are not a native speaker. yet it is pretty hard to set a basic rule for their usage. my advice, talk a lot with native people or watch some Indonesian-speaking movies or videos to get yourself used to those words' context. yaaah... I know this answer is not even short of a help. :|
February 2, 2015
C'est difficile l'expliquer, mais c'est la forme informelle. Ta fonction est souligner la phrase.
February 2, 2015
....... Nyerah deh.... Menggunakan kata seru seperti itu memang tidak mudah sih.... Tapi tetap bisa dipelajari kok Meskipun begitu mah, Tetap OK juga kalo' bisa ngerti toh? True, it's a bit confusing how or when to use it. We learn it by habit and it is truly informal. You can only tell when to use it when you frequently involve in conversation or have read novel or short story written by young writer.
February 2, 2015
Show more
