emar
forwards - onwards what´s the difference? when referring to a list of things if you dont want to numerate all of them , you say a,b,c, d, and onwards???? go forwards / onwards = move farther ??? Thanks
Feb 1, 2015 8:49 PM
Answers · 2
1
I would say "a,b, c, d, and so on." You are more likely to hear forward instead of onward. I would never say move onward, but I would say move forward. ( this would mean straight ahead and not just further ahead) You could say "go on" meaning continue, but I don't know anyone who would say go onward. Onward is usually used as an exclamation and often with a strong sense of purpose i.e "Onward! To save the day!" Hope this helps!
February 1, 2015
Etcetera would also work
February 1, 2015
