[Deleted]
What are the different rules governing the use of "pada, di, seperti, sebagai, untuk and selama"? For example: Pada is used denote a set of people or to make it plural?
Feb 2, 2015 12:46 AM
Answers · 3
3
pada, di, seperti, sebagai, untuk and selama"? PARA is collective marker for people. It is used to denote a set of people. Instead of reduplicating the noun, you can also use ‘para’. For instance, ‘para guru’ would have the same notion as “guru-guru ( teachers)” , “para petani= petani-petani ( farmers), Para tamu= tamu-tamu ( guests) Locative prepositions consisting of “di, ke, dari”. It is used to indicate position and direction.  ‘di’ means ‘in, at, on’ , for instance “ Saya tinggal di Jakarta ( I live in Jakarta)  ‘Ke’ means ‘to’, for instance “ Ibu pergi ke pasar tadi malam ( mother went to the market last night)  “dari” means ‘from”, “dia akan berangkat dari Bali” ( he will set off from Bali) Another locative pronoun includes, di belakang ( behind), di samping (beside), di depan ( in front of), di atas ( above), di luar ( outside). PADA is also roughly equivalent to ‘in, at, on” but it is used when the location refer to “time” or when you want to introduce the name of day, year, season, hour or month. Saya lahir pada tahun 1990 ( I was born in 1990) Bisa kita mulai kelas (pada) jam 7 malam ( could we start the class at 7pm?) Dia lahir (pada) hari Senin ( He was born on Monday) *** Note that ‘pada’ is optional in these context, sometimes we omit it in casual conversation. Pada/kepada also means “to”, in this context “ Ali memberikan hadiah itu kepada/pada Nina ( Ali gives that gift to Nina) ** so if the following noun( the noun after the preposition ‘to’) is a person, then pada is used.
February 2, 2015
2
UNTUK Saya memutuskan UNTUK kuliah di luar negeri ( I decided to study abroad) Mereka pergi ke perpustakaan UNTUK membaca buku ( they go to the library to read some books) *** Untuk in the sentences above occur as a complement of the verbs to indicate an action which occurs after the action of main verb. ( untuk can also occur as subject, and predicate. More examples to come) SEBAGAI (Aspreposition) Saya bekerja sebagai guru bahasa Inggris ( I work as an English teacher) SELAMA Saya akan terus mencoba selama masih ada kesempatan ( I will keep trying as long as there is still a chance) Selama masa kuliah, dia selalu membantuku ( during my college studies, she always helped me) Saya akan tinggal di Jakarta selama seminggu ( I will stay in Jakarta for a week)
February 2, 2015
