Richard S.
Need help with translation of a sentence into English My question is about the paragraph which is found at the bottom of this webpage: http://www.august-debouzy.com/fr/flash/00963-la-protection-du-secret-des-affaires-une-nouvelle-proposition-de-loi-ambitieuse.html “Si cette nouvelle proposition a le mérite d’offrir un cadre cohérent et adapté aux préoccupations des entreprises pour protéger le secret des affaires, elle marque néanmoins un changement culturel important au sein d’un environnement juridique davantage rompu à sanctionner le comportement frauduleux (abus de confiance, vol ou encore intrusion dans les systèmes informatisés de données) qu’à identifier et protéger l’information elle-même, exercice par nature difficile.” Unfortunately, my French is not good enough to translate this on my own. What do the words “davantage rompu à sanctionner” mean in this sentence? How should this sentence be translated into English?
Feb 2, 2015 1:48 AM
Answers · 4
One more try... the translation of the sentence is actually... (the change) nevertheless marks a significant cultural change within a legal environment more oriented towards punishing fraudulent conduct than towards identifying and protecting the information itself, an inherently difficult undertaking. Thank you, Aymeric for your help.
February 2, 2015
Actually, on further reflection, I think I understand the sentence now. At the beginning of the article, there is this sentence "Le texte actuel se démarque du précédent en ce qu’il adopte une approche civile et non plus seulement pénale." I think the sentence I was asking about is saying that the proposed law represents a cultural change because the current legal environment is more oriented towards criminal (pénale) sanctions for fraudulent actions and not so much towards civil sanctions. The new law allows for civil suits to be brought against those who commit these fraudulent actions.
February 2, 2015
Merci beaucoup, Aymeric. But now I'm unclear as to the sense of the whole sentence. Please see the additional details that I've added to my question.
February 2, 2015
Bonjour, Ici, les mots "davantage rompu à sanctionner" signifie qu'ils ont plus "l'habitude de sanctionner" Etre rompu à quelque chose signifie avoir l’habitude de faire quelque chose. My english is not perfect, but I think we can translate it by " They're more used to take action against fraud, etc.."
February 2, 2015
