Danielle
"나는 잘 못 싸우어요 or 나는 싸우를 잘 못 해요" I'm learning how to say to be good/bad at something, I understand how to use verbs that end in 하다 but for words that end in 다 do you just put 잘 or 못 in front of the verb? The sentence in the title is suppose to say "I'm not good at fighting" which one would be correct? Thanks.
Feb 2, 2015 2:04 AM
Answers · 2
싸우다 - verb ('-다' is a ending of making a basic verb form) 잘 is an adverb meaning "well" 못 is an adverb to make a negation. 싸움 is a noun from 싸우다 하다 means "do" Adverbs are usually before verbs. 나는 잘 못 싸워요. 나는 싸움을 잘 못 해요.
February 3, 2015
I'm good at fighting. - 저는 잘 싸워요. I'm not good at fighting. - 저는 못 싸워요. or 저는 싸우지 못 해요. You can just put 잘 or 못 before the verb. For 못, you can also do <verb stem>지 못 하다. ^^
February 2, 2015
