Rodrigo
Vowels in Hebrew/Vokale im Hebräischen I have a question about the vowels in the hebrew alphabet. I've read that the Hebrew alphabet has only consonants, and we use some dots to express vowels. But I've also seen some words in which the Jod י express vowels such as e and i. How do we express vowels in Hebrew? Ich habe eine Frage über die Vokale auf Hebräisch. Ich habe gelesen, dass das hebräische Alphabet nur Konsonanten hat, und wir verwenden einige Punkte, um die Vokale auszudrücken. Ich habe aber auch einige Wörter gesehen, mit denen man das Jod י um Vokale wie i und e auszudrücken verwendet. Wie werden die Vokale im Hebräischen ausgedrückt?
Feb 2, 2015 11:25 PM
Answers · 3
1
The text that Lydia posted is really helpful! Also, this text can be very helpful, at the bottom of the page you'll see a paragraph in modern Hebrew with and without the vowels. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm בהצלחה (Good Luck!)
February 3, 2015
Thanks Lydia!
February 3, 2015
http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_Two/unit_two.html Here you can study all the vowels, and learn their pronunciations when they are found with the various letters of the alphabet.
February 3, 2015
