Josh
kiểu what does this word mean? The dictionary definition does not seem to fit with its use in the sentences I am seeing Còn giờ thì mình thấy mấy đứa cháu mình kêu bài tập vừa nhiều vừa khó mà lại còn kiểu đánh đố nhau ấy. Thì bây giờ kiểu chưa cần ai nhắc,mình đã tự chủ động dọn dẹp rồi. thì mình tự dưng thấy kiểu rất là nhớ những cái cảm giác ...
Feb 5, 2015 7:48 PM
Answers · 6
3
it means "kind of - kinda", you can remove it and the sentence remains the same meaning. i.e: the last sentence: I kinda miss the feelings... Hope this helps
February 5, 2015
Hi. Kiểu mean kind of, but with your examples, "kiểu" just use when u speak ,not writing. It is a surplus word. U use it or not, everyone also understand what u say. In my opinion, Vietnamese who come from the North of Vietnam often use "kiểu" when they say. On contrary, South Vietnamese seldom use it.
March 6, 2015
It means "kind of" like Trình said. It also means "like, as". It's used when you want to express something but you don't know how to describe it or you're not sure you express it right or wrong. But sometimes they use it more often than the sentences deserve (just in speaking, not often in writing).
March 5, 2015
Chào bạn, "kiểu" mình cũng không biết nghĩa của nó. "kiểu" trong câu "Thì bây giờ kiểu chưa cần ai nhắc,mình đã tự chủ động dọn dẹp rồi. " được dùng trong văn nói, You can replace "kiểu" into "null", ví dụ : Thì bây giờ chưa cần ai nhắc,mình đã tự chủ động dọn dẹp rồi. . Nguyen Le Anh Thien Studying Environment at Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources Ho Chi Minh City of Technology Region : Viet Nam Mobile : 098 458 1778 Email : [email protected] [email protected]
February 25, 2015
