phillean
Icelandic looking for the lyics for the song Áfram veginn The song Áfram veginn - Next Road - is sung in the movie - Mýrin - Jar City Here it is sung by a different person. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMCptv0dGZU I am looking for the lyrics to translate from IcelandicI found what I think are the correct lyrics Áfram veginn í vagninum ek ég Inn í vaxandi kvöldskugga þröng Ökubjöllunnar blíðróma kliður Hægur blandast við ekilsins söng Nú er söngurinn hljóður og horfinn Aðeins hljómar frá bjöllunnar klið Allt er hljótt yfir langferða leiðum Þess er leitar að óminni og frið Google translate gives an approximate translation, enough to get the ideas, but it can not translate Ökubjöllunnar The closest I can get to the meaning is Ökubjöllunnar Öku drive, move slightly bjöllunnar (from - bjalla - f bjöllu, bjöllur) bell does it = move the bell ?the translation have got so far, with the aid of google, so it is approximate Áfram veginn Next Road Áfram veginn í vagninum ek ég Next Road (or - continuing journey) I am on the bus Inn í vaxandi kvöldskugga þröng In the evening shadows growing throng Ökubjöllunnar blíðróma kliður Ökubjöllunnar gentle assent voices - I think the word Ökubjöllunnar means slightly moving bell Hægur blandast við ekilsins söng Slow mixed with widows singing Nú er söngurinn hljóður og horfinn Now singing silently and watch Aðeins hljómar frá bjöllunnar klið Only sounds from bell murmur (babble) Allt er hljótt yfir langferða leiðum All is silent over long journeys Þess er leitar að óminni og frið It is looking forgetfulness and peacesorry the text box takes out the formatting so it is hard to read, all of the separate lines have been lost
Feb 6, 2015 5:12 AM
Answers · 6
Hello there! This is a challenge! It's rather hard to translate texts such as songs and poems from Icelandic because of the tendency to "create" new words or simply because they don't even use Icelandic as people would naturally speak most often... Here is a veeeeery rough translation of the text... I don't doubt someone else could do better so until then... I hope this helps at least somewhat :) Áfram veginn í vagninum ek ég Forward the road I drive in the car Inn í vaxandi kvöldskugga þröng Into to growing evening shadows (þröng gives the sentence a meaning as if the shadows are pushing through a narrow slid, if that makes any sense at all) Ökubjöllunnar blíðróma kliður This sentence is hard to translate but he is talking about how nice and relaxing the sound of the car is... (sometimes cars are called bjöllur in Icelandi, especially little cars, so this ökubjöllur is more of a "different" way to call cars) Hægur blandast við ekilsins söng Here he is still talking about the sound of the car and how it melts to a widows song Nú er söngurinn hljóður og horfinn Now the singing is silent and gone Aðeins hljómar frá bjöllunnar klið Just the sound of the car can be heard Allt er hljótt yfir langferða leiðum Everything is silent over long-to-go path/way (feels like he's on a long road trip) Þess er leitar að óminni og frið The one that seeks (óminni is not a word that is used, it's something that the songwriter made... that is acceptable in icelandic literature it's aphenomenon called "skáldaleyfi" or something :D ) and peace.
February 6, 2015
