Danny
What's the difference between? What's the difference between je /jij / jou and jouw/uw and how do you know when to use them?
Feb 9, 2015 5:55 PM
Answers · 5
1
Related to this: http://www.italki.com/question/263004 Easiest way: Je/jij = subject - one is stressed (jij) one is unstressed (je) - you je/jou = not the subject - one is stressed (jou) one is unstressed (je) - you u = both as subject and when it's not - polite you jouw/uw = possessive (jouw = normal, uw = polite) Examples: Je bent blij. (unstressed) Jij bent blij. (stressed) U bent blij. (polite) Ik geef je een bloem. (unstressed) Ik geef jou een bloem. (stressed) Ik geef u een bloem. (polite) Dit is jouw huis. Dit is uw huis. (polite) If you're starting out, it's probably easiest to stick with "je" for "you", since it can be used both when it's the subject of the sentence and when it's not. Je kust me. Ik kus je. Otherwise you'd have to keep three forms in mind. Jij kust me. Ik kus jou. But it's good to know there are three forms when you're listening to native speakers. You'll slowly get used to the exact usage, since there are certain moments when it's better to use stressed forms. Hope this helps.
February 16, 2015
Jouw = your Uw = your (polite form. Like the word "sur" in the Spanish sentence "¿Cuál es su nombre?" = "Wat is uw naam?") About je/jij/jou, they all mean you. I know that people usually write "je" but "jij" is more correct (personnally, I always write "je"). As far as I know, the word "jou" is used for instance in combination with some words like "met" or "naast": hoe gaat het met jou? (how are you?) Ik ben het eens met jou (I agree with you). Hij zit naast jou (he's sitting next to you) Anyway my answer is not the best you can get. A native speaker should better explain it than me.
February 11, 2015
